Name:Western Vermin Trap in the Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Western of two vermin traps in the boundary wall between Headland Warren and Challacombe. The western trap measures 0.66m between grooves and is 0.17m wide. Both are c.3.3m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1780 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 147-164 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Two vermin traps on the boundary between Headland Warren and Challacombe.

(17/08/1990) SX 6923 8044 and SX 6927 8047 Two vermin traps in the Challacombe Farm/Headland Warren boundary wall.
Two small holes at the foot of the stone box trap or"hutches" built against and at right angles to the Headland side. Each trap is rectangular in plan, with opposing long sides of edge-set granite slabs set in the ground [three in the W trap and four in the E trap] with a capstone [two in the E trap]. The internal faces of the edge-set slabs have vertical grooves 0.03m wide and 0.02m deep to take the trap doors. The traps measure 0.66m [W] and 0.75m [E] between grooves and are 0.17m [W] and 0.20m [E] wide. Both are c.3.3m deep.
These traps functioned to trap weasels and stoats trying to prey on rabbits in Headland Warren.
Haynes recorded these traps as Headland 1 and 2 and gives a detailed description of their operation, including a plan of the E trap (Haynes, 1970).

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 9-10, Figure 2, Plates 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

One of several vermin traps at Headland Warren. Two are positioned close together on the south boundary wall separating Headland Warren from Challacombe but some distance from any recorded pillow mounds.