Name:REAVE in the Parish of Manaton

Summary

Section of reave, considered part of the "Great Central Trackway". This reave ascends the E side of Challacombe Down between SX 6936 8023 and SX 6923 8032, badly damaged but just visible on the ground as a broad spread bank under lynchets of the Medieval/later field system SX 67 NE 111. It emerges at SX 6923 8032 as a bracken or heather-covered bank of low profile, at best 2.2m wide and 0.6m high, and runs into the present stone wall between Challacombe Farm and Headland Warren at SX 6905 8040. A.P's show it clearly underlying a maze a lynchets, field boundaries and tinworkings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, r. /tda/21(1889)431-6/the great central trackway.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6980, 1/33-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245035.

(27/9/1990) SX 6915 8036: a section of reave, considered part of the "Great Central Trackway" (Burnard, 1889, 431-6).
The modern wall follows the Manaton/North Bovey parish boundary and may extend the reave line W over Challacombe Down to the NE corner of Soussons Plantation. Its line is almost certainly continued E up the W side of Hamel Down by a stream [centred SX 6980 8027] because it reappears close to the stream head as a solid feature from SX 7012 8031 [see SX 78 SW 62 for continuation over the summit of Hamel Down]
Surveyed at 1:2500.