Name:Tinners leat on Water Hill

Summary

A post-medieval leat which can be traced over open moorland, from an area approximately 100m south of the Fernworthy Newtake wall, to a point 160m south-west of the Warren House Inn. It was probably constructed to supply water to an area of tinworking centred at SX66438070 (Monument HOB UID 916223). An archaeological field survey in 1992 recorded that the channel survives over its entire length although the upper reaches are less clearly defined. The average dimensions of the channel are 2 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep. The leat intersects two openworks on the southwest slope of Water Hill, both of which have had embankments constructed to carry the leat across.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/12/1992) SX66328188 to SX67308080 A tinners' leat, now dry and silted, which can be traced over open moorland, from an area approximately 100m south of the Fernworthy Newtake wall, to a point 160m south-west of the Warren House Inn where it is overlaid by the B3212, and may be traced no further. It was probably constructed to supply water to an area of tinworking centred at SX66438070 (Monument HOB UID 916223). The channel survives over its entire length although the upper reaches are less clearly defined. It follows a gently declining course of between 470m and 435m OD. The average dimensions of the channel are 2m wide and 0.9m deep. The leat intersects two openworks on the south-west slope of Water Hill at SX66888102 and SX66988081, both of which have had embankments constructed to carry the leat across.
The channel has been adopted as a footpath in places causing some erosion.