Name:Leat north of the Birch Tor Mine Leat, Statts Bridge

Summary

A post Medieval leat which survives intermittently across open moorland, between a point 30 metres to the east of the Wheal Caroline Track and an openwork 160 metres south of the Warren House Inn. It was probably constructed to supply water to the large openworks in the area to the south of the Warren House Inn. An archaeological field survey in 1992 recorded that the state of preservation of the channel varied greatly over different sections and dimensions are between 1 metre wide by 0.3 metre deep minimum and up to 2.5 metres wide by 1 metres deep with an upcast bank on the downslope side of the deeper sections measuring approximately 0.8 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. The channel has been intersected by four separate openworks and no provision had been made for the leats to cross the openworks which were clearly later features.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/12/1992) SX66758081 to SX67388074. A tinners' leat, now dry and silted, which can be traced intermittently across open moorland, between a point 30m to the east of the Wheal Caroline Track and an openwork 160m south South of the Warren House Inn. It was probably constructed to supply water to the large openworks in the area to the south of the Warren House Inn (Monument MDV18822). The leat channel follows a gently sloping course following the contour of the lower south-western slopes of Water Hill at 420m OD. The state of preservation of the channel varies greatly over different sections and dimensions are between 1.0m wide by 0.3m deep minimum and up to 2.5m wide by 1.0m deep with an upcast bank on the downslope side of the deeper sections measuring approximately 0.8m wide by 0.5m high.
The channel has been intersected by four separate openworks at SX66768079, SX66848072, SX67318065 and SX67358070. No provision has been made for the leats to cross the openworks which are clearly later features.