Name:Opencast lode tinworking on Water Hill

Summary

An archaeological field survey in 1992 recorded seven openworks with associated secondary features. The openworks varied between 4 metres to 45 metres in width and were up to 25 metres in depth. Associated features include four reservoirs (MDV27750). The nineteenth century Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine leat, was constructed through the working area, intersecting two of the openworks.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 6 inch map, 99NE (Cartographic). SDV360577.

Openworks are depicted on OS maps but not described (OS 6" 1883-4).

(10/12/1992) Centred SX 6743 8090. An area of intensive opencast lode tinworking covers approximately 19 hectares on the lower south-facing slope of Water Hill and is bounded to the south-east by Walla Brook headwaters. The openworks are depicted on Ordnance Survey maps but not described.
The evidence consists primarily of 7 openworks, divisible into 4 separate elements, each with associated secondary features. Openwork dimensions vary between 4m to 45m wide with depths from 2m to 25m. Associated with this system of workings are 4 crescentic reservoirs a SX67328096, SX67308110, SX67358095 and SX67528089 each consisting of a turf-covered upcast bank, the digging of which created a shallow hollow. Dimensions of the banks are 15m to 23m long by an average of 4.5m wide and 1.0m high, with sluice openings of 0.7m. The reservoir at SX67328096 has vertical granite slabs lining the sluice. Scarps to the rear of the hollow, have a drop of up to 1.5m. Distribution channels have survived at 3 of the reservoirs leading from the sluice into the openworks. These are on average 1.2m wide by 0.8m deep. Water would have been supplied to the workings from Statts Brook by 3 separate leats. Tin prospecting pits are scattered over much the working area with a particular concentration at SX67298107. The 19th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat, was constructed through the working area, intersecting two of the openworks at SX67358061, SX67388067 where stout embankments have been built to convey them across. An embankment has also been constructed along the northern edge of third working to carry the leat between SX67408070 and SX6758089. A second leat crosses two of the openworks via embankments at SX67408057 and SX67438065.
SX67268067 to SX67408056 and SX67278074 to SX67458063. Two linear openworks orientated approximately north-west by south-east, extending from the south of west cottages enclosure to the Walla Brook alluvial area. The lower ends of the workings, adjacent to the Walla Brook are shallower and merge into the valley floor streamworks. A derelict dry-stone wall of a later date runs north-north-east along the interior of the west openwork between SX67408057 and SX67288066.
Centred SX67478079 180m south of the Warren House Inn. A complex of at least 4 individual openworks, from several phases of activity, which survive as a confusion of interconnecting gullies. Three of these (SX67408070 to SX67508075; to SX67408070 to SX67518075; SX67348080 to SX67528085) follow an approximately e-w orientation while a fourth (SX67438093 - SX67588080) is orientated approximately north-west by south-east.
SX67328090 to SX67408092 and SX67368096 to SX67438096. Two curved openworks which have now become isolated from the main working area by the construction of the b3212 and the warren house inn. They are likely to originally have been part of the same openwork and both connected to another, 20m south of the road at SX67438093.
SX67358112 to SX67508109. A linear openwork following an approximately east-west orientation from King's Oven Bungalow (SX67548107).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.