Name:Tinworking remains south-east of Statts Bridge

Summary

An area of intensive 19th century or earlier tinworking covering anc area of 20 hectares extending from West Cottages to Statts Bridge on the northern side and bounded by the Walla Brook streamworks to the south. The main focus of the activity comprises a large openwork which consists of two elements. The northern element is a 'T' shaped working, the second element is a linear openwork. The dimensions for both elements between 11m and 20m wide and up to 8m deep. The openwork is shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1883-4. The features were included in an archaeological field survey of 1992.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

(12/10/1992) Centred SX 67158040. An area of intensive tinworking remains, covering approximately 20 hectares, from West Cottages at SX 67158168 to Statts Bridge at SX 66758052 on the northern side and bounded by the Walla Brook streamworks (Monument HOB UID 920073) between SX 67208000 and SX 67408050 to the south. The main focus of the extractive activity has been at a large openwork which consists of two elements. The northern element is a `T' shaped working, the lateral section of which extends for 300m between SX 67038035 and SX 67248055 on an approximately southwest - northeast orientation. The branch from this extends between SX 67128040 and SX 67198025 for 150m to the southwest.
The second element is a linear openwork, which runs parallel to the latter section of the first (i.e. northwest - southeast) between SX 67128033 and SX 67218017. The dimensions for both elements between 11m and 20m wide and up to 8m deep. The openwork is drawn on OS maps but without annotation (OS 6in 1883-4) (1)
Part of the working is likely to have exploited a lode underlying an alluvial deposit which had been worked at an earlier date as a streamwork. A concentration of channels of 2m to 3m wide by approximately 1.5m deep, sited on the spur between the two openworks at SX 67188028, may be evidence of this. Below and to the south of the openworks the workings broaden into a further are of streamworking.
The northern areas of the working were served by two reservoirs, both now dry and heavily silted, at SX 67078043 and SX 67178052 each consisting of turf-covered upcast banks, the digging of which created a shallow hollow on the uphill side. Dimensions of the banks are 12m and 20m long by 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. A sluice opening of 0.7m wide survives in one of the banks.
The working has many associated water channels, all now dry, which delivered water to different parts of the openwork and the streamwork, using water from a variety of sources to the north and west of the site, including the two reservoirs. The channels are particularly notable at SX67158025 and SX67108035.
The openwork has been intersected by the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine leat at SX 67188048 where a steeply curved embankment has been constructed to convey the channel across. A second leat intersects both elements of the openwork at SX 67128033 and SX 67158035.
150m north of the openwork, a narrow gully extends for 200m between the inner enclosure of West Cottages at SX 67158067 and a point approximately 30m south of the B3212 at SX 66988059 orientated approx. ENE - WNW. A second gully branches off the first at SX 67008058 extending for 220m south-west to the outer boundary wall of West Cottages at SX 66888040 The gullies measure up to 5m wide by 1.2m deep. Their exact function is unclear although they are certainly associated with tinworking in the area.
Tin prospecting pits are present over much of this area of tinworking, with a notable concentration between SX 67178065 and SX 67008056 where twenty-five pits are aligned over 200m.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.