Name:Tinners' hut near the Walla Brook

Summary

A post medieval tinners' hut built into the western escarpment of a streamwork, 50 metres west-south-west of the northwest corner of Soussons Newtake. The structure measures 4.7 metres by 3.2 metres and has walls surviving to a maximum height of 1 metre. The interior is strewn with tumbled masonry and no internal features are evident. An entrance, which measures 0.7m wide, survives on the south corner.

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 473 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/12/1992) SX 67278015 A well-preserved tinners' hut built into the western escarpment of a streamwork, 50m west-south-west of the north-west corner of Soussons Newtake. The site is depicted on OS maps where it is described as a ruin.
The walls are robustly built from moorstone and survive to a maximum height of 1m by 0.6m thick. The interior, measuring 4.7m (NW-SE) by 3.2m, is strewn with tumbled masonry and no internal features are evident. An entrance, which measures 0.7m wide, survives on the south corner. An outer drystone wall encloses the building on the north, south and western sides, at a distance of 0.6m from the hut walls and stands to a height of 0.6m.
On the eastern side of this wall continues as a low bank (0.3m high) surmounting the escarpment. The function of this outer wall is not clear. The location, 20m to the east of nineteenth century mine workings (SX 68 SE 191), the small size, and the fair state of preservation, all suggest that this building was constructed by tin miners and is not the site of Warner Ancient Tenement as stated by Crossing (1912, 473).