Name:Tin mine on the right bank of the Walla Brook

Summary

Earthwork remains of a post medieval tin mine situated on the right bank of the Walla Brook, 100 metres southwest of the northwest corner of Soussons Plantation. An archaeological survey in 1992 identified features including two shaftheads and a blocked adit entrance with outflow channel. The shaftheads comprise mounds of earth, between 3m and 3.5m high and with a diameter at base of approximately 12m and a conical depression 1.2m deep on the upper surface.

• ADIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/12/1992) Centred SX67258010. Surface evidence of tin mining, on the right bank of the Walla Brook, 100m south-west of the north-west corner of Soussons Plantation. Remains consist of two shaftheads and a blocked adit entrance, with outflow channel, slightly above river level. The shaftheads are depicted on the OS map but not described.
The shaftheads are at SX67258010 and SX67258015, and comprise raised mounds of earth, between 3m and 3.5m high and with a diameter at base of approximately 12m. There is a conical depression 1.2m deep on the upper surface. The adit mouth at SX67278007, is now blocked and a linear outflow channel 50m long by 4m wide and 1.5m deep is all that is now visible. The channel has sides banked with earth standing to a height of 3m and 4m wide and turf covered.
A tinners' hut (Monument HOB UID 916266) 20m east of the shafts is probably associated with same period of working.