Name:Denham Bridge Mine, Bere Ferrers

A small prospect working copper during the middle decades of the 19th century.

M2 maristow. Plan maristow estate office, roborough. Lead.

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)98 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Collins, j. H. /observations on west of england mining region/(1912).

Mine operational from 1851-1860 during which time 7 tons of copper were raised. A leat and the remains of a wheel pit are visible near the river bank due north of the bridge. The portal of the main adit is at the foot of the hill in Skithead Wood (citing from B. Atkinson, 1988, Mining Sites in Cornwall and South West Devon, page 81).

A small prospect worked from circa 1857-1863 in an attempt to exploit the alleged western end of the South Lady Bertha copper lode by driving adits into the hillside at river level. Documentary and cartographic evidence suggest that the remains of adits, a shaft and spoil heap may survive as surface features. The site, however, is on private land. Other details: No. 10.