Name:Pair of huts 600m north-west of Statts Bridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/11/1992) SX 66388099 and SX 66398102. Two hut circles situated on the crest of a short ridge of unenclosed moorland 600m north-west of Statts Bridge and now separated by a substantial leat (SX 68 SE 215).
SX 66388099. The southern hut measures 4.6m in diameter with walls 1.3m wide and 0.4m high. Some internal facing is visible on the east, South and north. There is no obvious entrance.
SX 66398102. The northern hut comprises a circle of turf covered boulders with an internal diameter of 3.7m. The hut has a level interior and has been slightly terraced into the gentle slope on the north-east. There is no obvious entrance.