Name:Line of pits west of Statt's Bridge

Summary

'U' pits possible military origin. A line of seven equally spaced pits near area of streamworking. They do not appear to conform to the usual shape or properties of the prospecting pits common to the area and they may possibly be of military origin.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reave system, earthwork and building remains of Caroline Cott; a post-medieval farmstead, as well as leats, trial pits and steamworking remains associated with Wheal Caroline Mine on Water Hill

• BOMB CRATER? (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(04/11/1992) Centred SX 66498047. A line of seven equally spaced pits at intervals of 11.5m are situated along a slight ridge which lies between a heavily silted stream and the B3212 road. Each pit is of uniform style, 6.2m in diameter, 1.0m deep with vertical sides and a rim of earth and stone 1.5m wide and 0.5m high around the top.
They do not appear to conform to the usual shape or properties of the prospecting pits common to the area (see SX 68 SE 180) and they may possibly be of military origin.