Name:Cairn 300 metres east of Lowton Brook

Bronze Age cairn 5.3 metres diameter and standing 0.45 metres high.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric cairn in open moorland 300 metres east of Lowton Brook

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape, 919731 (Website). SDV352645.

Cairn. A cairn in open moorland on the crest of a short ridge between the Lowton Brook and Metherall Brook. The heather covered mound measures 5.3 metres in diameter and stands 0.45 metres high. It displays a flat top with no signs of robbing or antiquarian excavation. To the south along the ridge there is a group of low outcropping granite slab, the largest some 5.0 metres long. Peat has built up against the outcrop which appears to be wholly natural. NMR No. SX68SE200. Record last updated: N/A