Name:WWII Searchlight installation on Merripit Hill

Summary

A World War 2 installation, now in ruins, is located on the south-eastern flank of Merripit Hill. The principle feature is a raised octagonal plinth with a series of iron rods embedded in the perimeter. Nearby are the remains of two structures, a L-shaped concrete flat and what appears to be a turf-covered personnel air-raid shelter. The origin and function of this wartime structure are unclear but it may be the remains of a transmitter unit - possibly for High Frequency Direction Finding.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a World War II searchlight installation on Merripit Hill

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

(04/11/1992) Centred SX 65958015. The remains of a second world war searchlight installation on the south-eastern flank of Merripit Hill.
The principle feature is a raised octagonal plinth of shuttered concrete at SX 65828029. It measures 4.0m across, 0.25m high and incorporates a central channel and two side chambers. A series of threaded iron rods embedded in the perimeter on the plinth formerly secured an upper structure said to be similar to a small lighthouse (C. Sturmer, Duchy of Cornwall Land Agent personal comment)
This installation is approached from the B3212 by a straight track (depicted on the OS 1:10000 map) of which only the foundations remain, the surface having been removed by the National Park Authority in about 1975. It measures between 1.2m and 3.5m wide and consists of angular limestone stones and boulders.
At SX 65958016 and SX 65918024 are the remains of two further structures. The former comprises an L-shaped concrete flat approximately 7.5m north-west is a turf covered mound about 10.0m in diameter and 1.2m high; traces of brick walling and a reinforced concrete roof are visible in a pit in the top. It may have served as a shelter.
Duchy Farms report.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 36-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

This installation is not mentioned in the April 1944 list that gives the location of the twenty searchlight units on Dartmoor.