Name:Leat supplying the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat

Summary

Remains of a post Medieval leat were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1992. The leat supplied water to the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat and started in the headmire of the western arm of Statts Brook and ran around the nose of a ridge before joining the mine leat. It was probably superseded by another leat (Monument HOB UID 919739) which lies a few metres to the south. The leat survives as several short secton of channel 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with a bank, 2.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, on the downslope side.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(06/11/1992) SX 66498060 to SX 66678073. Three sections of dry and silted leat channel are traceable at the foot of a short ridge 150m north-west of Statts Bridge. They each measure on average 1.8m wide and 0.4m deep with a bank on the downslope side 2.2m wide and 0.5m high. Formerly designed to supplement the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat (Monument HOB UID 763393) this linear started in the headmire of the western arm of Statts Brook and ran around the nose of the ridge before joining the mine leat. It was probably superseded by another leat (Monument HOB UID 919739) which lies a few metres to the south.