Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a stamping mill to Wheal Caroline, a mine documented in 1825-6 and disused by 1879, situated on the right bank of the eastern arm of Statts Brook, 330 metres north of Statts Bridge. An archaeological field survey in 1992 identified a launder bank, a wheelpit and dressing floor. Water was supplied from the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat (Monument HOB UID 763393) and laundered to the wheel via a turf and stone bank 22 metres long, 3.3 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. No trace of the wheel remains but the pit survives as a rectangular stoney hollow 1.5 metres long, 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. Immediately south of the wheelpit is the probable dressing floor, a relatively level area 17.5 metres long and a maximum of 2.3 metres wide. The width may have originally been greater but later debris has been dumped on the eastern part of the site. Within the level area are two small boggy areas which may mark the sites of buddles.

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))

Dro=share prospectus and map of wheal caroline mine/(1826).

Nmr=sx68se205.

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine/49(winter 1997)6-8/tin stamping mills of dartmoor after ad 1750. Evidence of a stamping mill c.1800 at wheal caroline (greeves).

(06/11/1992) SX 66648083. The remains of the stamping mill of the former Wheal Caroline Mine (Share Propectus and Map of Wheal Caroline Mine 1826 Devon Record Office) lie on the right bank of the eastern arm of Statts Brook 330m north of Statts Bridge.
The visible remains consists of a disturbed launder bank, a wheelpit and dressing floor. Water was supplied from the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat (Monument HOB UID 763393) and laundered to the wheel via a turf and stone bank 22.0m long, 3.3m wide and 1.2m high. No trace of the wheel remains but the pit survives as a rectangular stoney hollow 1.5m long, 1.5m wide and 0.5m deep. Immediately south of the wheelpit is the probable dressing floor, a relatively level area 17.5m long and a maximum of 2.3m wide. The width may have originally been greater but later debris has been dumped on the eastern part of the site. Within the level area are two small boggy areas which may mark the sites of buddles.
The other elements of the mine are dispersed over the south-western flank of Water Hill. The shafts lie at SX 66898124 and a further wheelpit at SX 66848083. Wheal Caroline Mine is poorly documented, however, Page (1889) noted its state of dereliction in 1879.