Name:Trial pits on Water Hill

Summary

Medieval or later tin works situated on the south-western flank of Assycombe Hill. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1992 and comprise three tin pits and a shallow excavation. The pits are up to three metres in diameter and 0.6 metres deep with slight spoil heaps on their western margins. The trench, measuring 11.5 metres by 5.9 metres and 0.8 metres deep, probably served a similar function to the pits.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a group of post-medieval or earlier tin-working trial pits on Assycombe Hill

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S> Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(06/11/1992) Centred SX 66698168. A cluster of three tin pits and a shallow excavation on the moderately sloping south-western flank of Assycombe Hill. The pits measure on average, 3.0m in diameter and 0.6m deep with slight spoil heaps on their western margins. The trench, 11.5m north to south by 5.9m and 0.8m deep, probably served a similar function to the pits.