Name:Streamworking remains on the Walla Brook

Summary

Approximately 11.5 hectares of streamworking remains on the right bank of the Walla Brook between SX 6760 8083 and SX 6693 7925 and both sides of Statts Brook. The Walla Brook workings (between SX 6760 8083 and SX 6712 7953) are concentrated in a thin band, on average 10 metres to 15 metres wide, and have suffered denudation and partial burial by later workings in the valley sides. Between SX 6712 7953 and SX 6693 7925, where it enters Runnage Farm, the remains are connected to the workings centred on Statts Brook. This brook flows for most of its length through a narrow valley until it emerges onto the floodplain of the Walla Brook. Its original course was probably along the north-eastern side of the plain where a broad band of very well-preserved parallel spoil heaps and, now dry, water channels lie at a distinctly higher level above its present course.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

'Streamwork' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no photo reference given.

There are no apparent associated processing mills. A mortar stone (SX 67 NE 29), suggesting some refining activity in the general area, has been incorporated into the west wall of Soussons Plantation.
A further 4.3 hectares of streamworks flanking Statts Brook immediately north of Statts Bridge (SX 68 SE 214) probably once connected to these workings though the growth of bog has effaced the intervening section.

Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group, 1995, The Soussons Forest (northwest) Tin Stamping Mill (SX672799) (Report - Survey). SDV360433.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/11/2000) On the west side of the Wallabrook the streamwork remains form a narrow strip running parallel with the brook between the Soussons plantation boundary wall and a point where it converges with the large openwork of the Great South Lode (SX 68 SE 306). There the streamworks widen and spread up the hillside to the south-east and north-east and develop into deep finger-like trenches (centred SX 6761 8101; SX 6769 8092; SX 6764 8078) extending up the hillside. Some of these are likely to have worked lode deposits rather than stream tin. To the east of the trenches and on the summit of the hill, centred SX 6769 8085, and to the north near the B3212 road, centred SX 6765 8115, are the remains of a complex system of leats and small water channels which clearly once supplied these workings.