Name:Tinner's hut on Water Hill

Summary

Remains of a possible post medieval tinner's hut situated within an area of tinworks and openwork. It was recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1992 and comprises a rectangular stance cut into a southwest facing slope. The structure measures about 7 metres long, 4 metres wide and is enclosed by a turf-covered stony bank, possibly a wall, up to 0.6 metres high and 0.5 metres wide. Two narrow gaps appear in the downhill side but the position of the entrance is not obvious.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/12/1992) A rectangular stance, probably the remains of a building, has been cut into a south-west facing slope in heather-covered moorland. It measures c.7m north-south by 4m and is enclosed by a turf-covered stony bank, possibly a wall, up to 0.6m high and 0.5m thick. Two narrow gaps appear in the downhill side but the position of the entrance is not obvious.
It lies within an area of tin pits and openwork and may be the remains of a post-medieval tinners structure. There is no apparent associated enclosure or field walling.