Name:Pair of huts on Hurston Ridge

Summary

Two disturbed adjoining hut circles on a gentle north-east flank of Chagford Common 435m north of the summit of Water Hill on Hurston Ridge. The interiors of both huts are level and neither possesses a definable entrance. The western hut survives as a circular hollow 4.7m in diameter with a slight lip 0.8m wide and 0.2m high which is absent in the south-western quadrant. The eastern hut, 4.3m in diameter, is edged by a similar rim on the west and north.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/11/1992) Centred SX 67198173. Two disturbed adjoining hut circles on a gentle north-east flank of Chagford Common 435m north of the summit of Water Hill on Hurston Ridge.