Name:Possible Adit north of Molland

Summary

Possible collapsed adit on north side of field boundary, parallel to hedge, with platform at south end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of The Molland Estate, near South Molton, Devon: Volume I, 29, 38-39 (Report - Survey). SDV343601.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, near South Molton, Devon: Volume III The Appendices, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV343602.

Other details: 72.

Bannister, N. R., 1992, Mine Adit (Worksheet). SDV343600.

Site visit 1st July 1992. Platform and collapsed adit adjacent to field boundary. Ditch parallel to hedge on north side. Possibly a trial adit or quarry. Other details: Number A72.