Name:Mining Activity north of Bowchurch

Possible area of mining activity to west of track from Bowchurch.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• MINE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of The Molland Estate, near South Molton, Devon: Volume I, 39 (Report - Survey). SDV343601.

The farmer at Bowchurch recalls a large hole appearing in a ploughed field which had to be filled with soil and rubble. Possible collapsed adit.

Bannister, N. R., 1992, Mine (Worksheet). SDV343603.

Site visit 1st July 1992. Possible area of mining activity where a track from Bowchurch is carried over a gully by a stone embankment. Leat on east facing slope. Farmer reported possible air shaft and a mine adit with stone arch and face. Little visible as area now covered with vegetation Other details: A73.