Name:George and Charlotte Mine

Summary

George and Charlotte Copper Mine, depicted on historic maps and visible as a series of earthwork features on aerial photographs. These earthworks were mapped as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. Surface evidence includes a number of shafts and adits, two large water wheel pits and remains of mine buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of post-medieval George and Charlotte Cooper Mine, including shaft and adit, east of Maddacleave Wood

• MINE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey, 1884, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336661.

Shown as disused on 1884 map, two main buildings shown. Position of two easterly shafts visible, though overgrown apparently.

Collins, J. H., 1895, Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon (Monograph). SDV242421.

Map shows areas of quarrying and drains, the north-easterly building is shown and the position of two shafts is clear.

Bawden, M., 1914, Mines and Mining in the Tavistock Mining District, 256 (Article in Serial). SDV345748.

H. M. Stationary Office, 1929, Abandoned Mines (Monograph). SDV215700.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

G5 George and Charlotte. Copper. Other details: Figure 1.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV242410.

Modern 25 inch map has details as on earlier 25 inch map but one of the shafts (Emily's) is more clearly shown. 'Old Level' also shown.

Dines, H. G., 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South West England, 676-677 (Monograph). SDV62852.

Worked by 3 adits and 6 shafts, main one called Leys. Technical geological details given.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 140-141 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Named after 6th Duke of Bedford and his wife. Produced 16,600 tons of copper between 1851-1868 but made large loss.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1980, Untitled Source, 37 (Monograph). SDV242404.

A leat taking its water from the Tavistock Canal served the George and Charlotte mine in the 19th century. Sections still visible above New Quay.

Weddell, P. J., 1984, George and Charlotte Mine (Worksheet). SDV345750.

Worksheet has more details, and copy of relevant area of 1906 map showing position of individual shafts.

An earthwork ditch has been interpreted as a post-medieval trackway.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/483/F20/4241-3 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthworks of two spoil-heaps and bank, and earthwork cut features of a shaft and quarry are visible on aerial photographs. The features have been interpreted as being of post-medieval date.

Devon County Council, 2004, Devon County Geological Sites: George and Charlotte Mine (Report - Assessment). SDV345715.

George and Charlotte mine is the only preserved mine in the Tamar Valley, and as well as providing safe opportunities for scientific study underground, it is unique in that managed public access is promoted. Crucially, the lode worked has an unusual sequence of formation, and has yielded a number of rare minerals including the largest known crystals of childrenite in the world.

The George and Charlotte sett, sited between Sheepridge Wood and Maddacleave Wood is mentioned as Providence Mine in the 18th century, in a document dated to 1718. A mine is also shown on this site by an old Bedford Estate map dated to 1766. George and Charlotte Mine is first mentioned in documentary sources from 1775, and is recorded as being purchased in 1806 by the Tavistock Canal Company, however it was still not working by 1815. At the end of 1846 the old 18th century workings were reopened and amalgamated into the George and Charlotte Mining Company, then in 1851 they were amalgamated with William and Mary Mine under the Devon and Cornwall United Mines. By 1868 the mine had closed down, the peak production being between 1862 to 1867, but was reopened again from 1869 to 1871. In the late 20th century a new access near River Tamar level close to Footway Shaft was created, to utilise an old mine adit (Deep Adit) to provide an underground narrow guage railway for visitors to Morwellham Quay. Other details: Maps and photographs. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

The features appended to this record have a number of individual NMP database records, although all are likely associated with the George and Charlotte Mine. A number of these features are depicted on historic maps and have their own Child records. These Child records have not, however, been individually amended. There also appears to be some discrepancy in accuracy of features mapped during this survey with those that are shown on the modern Ordnance Survey mapping, for example, earthworks associated with Emily shaft (MDV78730). This error is likely due to the scale of base map used during the NMP rectification process. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

This earthwork was originally grouped with other features to the south which were clearly associated with New Quay. It seems that this earthwork is, however, more likely part of either George and Charlotte Mine (MDV5467), into which it has now been subsumed, or Tavistock canal leat (MDV19388). Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 181-2, fig 6.33, 6.37 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Wheal George and Charlotte
The Tavistock Canal Company showed an interest in acquiring this mine as early as 1804 and had purchased it (for £6000) by 1806. Several references in the Company's accounts for expenditure on the mine between 1806-15. Waterhouse discusses relevant features of the mine.