Name:Alleged cairns in Teignhead Newtake: approximate location, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The two cairns excavated by Burnard in Teignhead Newtake (1902) were not identified on the ground during field visit in 1990. The OS cards SX 68 SW 24 and 41 apparently refer to the same cairns, although the descriptions are vague. Grinsell (1978) also did not locate the sites, consequently his grid reference applies to the centre of the newtake, which covers approximately 120 hectares.

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1902, The Disappearing Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV282719.

Approximately SX 625845 Two ruined cairns in Teign Head Newtake were examined by Burnard. One contained a small pit with wood charcoal.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Two unlocated ruined cairns within Teignhead Newtake were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1901. The area comprises 125 hectares of hillside east of the nearby wall and as the cairns were probably small and were described as ruined then, they will not be easy to find. One cairn covered a pit containing wood charcoal but the result of the other excavation was not considered worth recording.

(05/02/1990) The two cairns excavated by Burnard in Teignhead Newtake were not identified on the ground.
Grinsell did not locate the sites, consequently his grid reference applies to the centre of the newtake, which covers approximately 120 hectares.