Name:Hut south-west of the Stannon Reaves and settlements

Summary

The remains of an isolated hut circle located at the foot of a steep west facing valley slope in boulder-covered moorland pasture. Levelled into the slope and of sub-square shape it measures 6.7 metres by 6.2 metres internally with walling of stone/boulder rubble 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The position of the entrance is not obvious. A curvilinear wall circa 60 metres to the north east is part of the Stannon Reave System (SX 68 SW 108).

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(15/8/1990) SX 63958150. The remains of an isolated hut circle lie near the foot of a steep W-facing valley slope at 406m OD in boulder-covered moorland pasture.
Levelled into the slope and of sub-square shape it measures 6.7m by 6.2m internally with walling of stone/boulder rubble 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. The position of the entrance is not obvious.
A curvilinear wall c.60m to the NE is part of the Stannon Reave System (SX 68 SW 108). It is probably of prehistoric origin and contemporaneous with other huts which are located on the steep slopes of the broad silted valley of the Lode Hill Brook - (c/f SX 68 SW 3, 18, 114).