Name:Pillow mound north-west of Stannon Tor

Summary

A well preserved ditched pillow mound is located in open moorland immediately above an extensive area of disused tin streamworkings. It lies down a steep W-facing boulder-covered slope. Measuring 21.0m long, 2.7m wide and 1.4m high it comprises an earthen core with a drystone revetted face on both long sides. The parallel silted side ditches are on average 1.5m wide and 0.7m deep; they do not appear to continue around each end.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/08/1990) SX 63958139. A well preserved ditched pillow mound is located in open moorland at 398m OD immediately above an extensive area of disused tin streamworkings (SX 68 SW 112). It lies down a steep W-facing boulder-covered slope.
Rabbits are currently utilizing the mound and gain access to the core through small gaps in the revettment.
Similar revetted pillow mounds occur on the steep W-facing slope of the West Dart River (SX 67 NW 124).

(31/03/1998) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling. Too narrow and revetted to be a pillow mound. Looks like a short length of double-faced walling.