Name:Darch's Bakery, Town Mills

Summary

Mill bakery run for c.80 years by the darch family. Dr. Allinson (allinson's flour) instructed them for a fortnight (watermills).

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• BAKERY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 49 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Mill bakery run for circa 80 years by the Darch family. Dr. Allinson (Allinson's flour) instructed them for a fortnight.

Watts, M., 2010, Town Mills, Landkey, Devon: Historic Building Recording, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347200.

During the early 20th century a bakery was operated from part of the house, and appears to have still been working in the early 1970s. Other details: Plate 4.

House at Town Mills includes bakehouse. Outbuilding formerly flour store at left end converted to part of dwelling with single storey bakehouse wing at right angles to front forming overall L-shaped plan. Other details: Part of LBS 98607.