Name:Berrator Farmhouse, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Farmhouse dating from the later 15th century which was altered and extended in the 16th and 17th centuries and modernised in the 20th century. It has a number of interesting features, particularly the 15th century hall window which is considered to be original to the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• National Monuments Record: sx46ne20

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1952, Twenty-First Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 329 (Article in Serial). SDV237178.

The house has some early oak doorway, one or two granite doorways and massively beamed ceilings in the kitchen and dining room. It also has a fine late 15th century window which it was suggested may have come from Buckland Abbey or from the former medieval chapel that once stood near by.

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

Farmhouse. Later C15 with C16 alterations and C17 addition, modernised in C20.
See description for full details.

Farmhouse. Later C15 with C16 alterations and C17 addition, modernised in C20. The house preserves a number of good features from several periods although the earlier ones are of most interest, particularly the hall window, as features of this date and quality are unusual in farmhouses in West Devon. The window, dated to the C15, is considered to be original to the house. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967