Name:Whitechapel Manor, Chapel

Possible site of a chapel at Whitechapel Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Coulter, J., 1993, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV78000.

In the grounds of Whitechapel Manor, now a hotel, are some remains thought to be from an old chapel. They seem to have been much disturbed.

Warren, S., 2004, With reference to Whitechapel Manor, what information can arcaeological methods provide regarding the development of the manor house site from the Medieval period onwards? (Un-published). SDV323018.

The 'chapel remains' may have been created by Mr Royston-Lee sometime after 1963 & possibly reusing material found while landscaping the area or bringing in stonework from elsewhere. A building on the northwest corner of the manor house which was demolished around the beginning of the 20C may have been a chapel at one time. Other details: 'A' Level Project.