Name:STABLE in the Parish of Bow

Cob & stone rubble stable to the rear of Reeves House in Bow

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Child, P. C., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV55726.

In the rear garden of Reeves House (originally a cobbled yard) against the E wall and separate from the house there is a remarkable stable with a rubble rubber front wall and a cob rear wall largely rebuilt in blockwork with a hipped slate roof on king-post trusses, three round-arched doors to the front and with very elegant internal fittings. The latter, although in a considerable state of decay were of remarkable quality for a stable. Each of the 4 stalls had a shallow arched entrance, flanked by thin pilasters and with panelled divisions between the stalls and panelled headboards. All this was in painted timber. In the centre of each headboard was originally a void panel with about 8 vertical rods to hold back hay dropped from the loft above. One niche survives in the loft carved from the rear cob wall down which the hay would have been pushed. Unknown why such a very grandly fitted stable lies at the back of an otherwise modest house. The owner states that it was once a coaching inn, which is possible in Bow, although this is a common myth, and needs to be substantiated. Even so, these fittings would not be likely to be found in such a utilitarian establishment.