Name:Gardens at Creedy Park, Sandford

Formal gardens to the south of the house and a walled nursery garden to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two formal gardens shown to the south of the house, one with a fountain, and a large walled garden with glasshouses to the north-west.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 301 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Creedy Park (Worksheet). SDV356218.

Informal and parkland grounds, arboretum of note, 10hectares.

Polwhele noted in 1793 that it ‘is delightfully situated in a large park which is surrounded by a strong wall.’

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Creedy Park (Un-published). SDV357663.

Parkland and woodland. In 1796 Rev John Swete visited Creedy and wrote '..situation at Creedy is fine, surrounded by what was a park but had been converted by the late Baronet (a great practical agriculturist) into pasture grounds, surrounded by a wall..'. Extensive walled nursery garden, rookery and woodland north of the house, with more open parkland to the south.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 39 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Creedy Park (Un-published). SDV356217.

Extensive walled nursery garden.

Historic England, 2019, Creedy Park House, formal garden features, drying-lawn wall and game larder, Creedy Park, Sandford, Crediton, Devon, EX17 4EB (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363532.

Notification that Creedy Park House, formal garden features, drying-lawn wall and game larder have been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.
The building and structures were recommended for listing for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
*for the house’s good Tudor design with Arts & Crafts influences by Walter Sarel, including the
asymmetrical front , tall brick stacks and gables, and double-height windows;
*despite subdivision, for the survival of decorative and architectural features in the principal rooms of the house, particularly the great hall, and the internal joinery throughout;
*for the quality of the materials and the execution of the decoration both externally and internally;
*the retention of the formal gardens to the south of the house with balustrades, terracing and water
features as designed by W A Nesfield add to the architectural interest of the house.
Historic interest:
*for its association with the historic Davie (later Ferguson-Davie) family for over 300 years;
*as a cohesive reflection of the changes which occurred at Creedy from the mid-C19 to the mid-C20.
Group value:
*with the Grade II-listed former stables (Rafters) to the west.

Formal garden features including terracing, balustrades, steps and water features designed by WA Nesfield in around 1850. Drying lawn wall probably dating to the mid C19.
Stone garden walls and balustrading surround the house on its south and eastern sides. The formal gardens at the front of the house are situated on a rectangular platform with curved corners on the south side; this is retained by a stone wall with ball finials. In the centre of this defined garden is a stone fountain, and stone steps lead centrally up to the terrace in front of the house. Square, stone gatepiers with ball finials supporting decorative iron gates flank the entrance forecourt on the east side of the house. To the north-east of the house are two flights of stone steps with balustrading (partially missing) flanking a small water feature.
To the rear of the house is what is assumed to be a drying lawn, bounded on the north side by a tall, curving rubble sandstone and brick wall with terracotta copings.
See listing description for full of house other subsidiary features and history.
Date first listed: 23rd January 2020