Name:Cartshed and Stables at Kennacott Farm,

Summary

Combination agricultural building, 19th century or earlier. West section a cartshed, centre section a stable, function of east section unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

A cartshed and pigsties are shown on the 1841 Tithe Map, outside the main yard, on the west side.

Chris Skelton Planning & Building Design Services, 1994, Proposed Conversion of Redundant Barn to a Dwelling House (Plan - measured). SDV358918.

Child, P., 1994, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV340204.

Combination agricultural building with evidence of more than one phase of construction. The west section is a lofted cartshed and centre section a stable. The east section is full height, its function not obvious. Roof trusses are modern, so no date possible although it looks 19th century in its present form. Notes accompany application for conversion to dwelling house.