Name:Evidence of medieval occupation at 28 Market Street

Summary

An evaluation of the site prior to development uncovered evidence of occupation on the site between 1200 and 1500 although the first proven evidence of a building here dated to the 16/17th century. Structural remains of an 18/19th century house on the site of 28 Market Street were also plotted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BUILDING (First mentioned, XII to XVII - 1200 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of land at Market Street, Buckfastleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV297951.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological evaluation at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV296336.

Evaluation in area of 28-32 Market Street (vacant in 1992). The property at Number 28 had been demolished around 20 years before, but up until recently the area to the rear was occupied by a listed mid-19th century building.
Excavation of the street frontage at 28 Market Street revealed heavy terracing and truncation by drains. A small quantity of residual medieval pottery sherds suggested possible occupation between approximately 1200 and 1500 AD, although no deposits of this date survived. The earliest surviving deposit was a layer of clay, probably make-up for a floor. This was cut by all the structural features recorded on the site. It produced only one sherd of post-1500 pottery, but perhaps indicates the presence of a 16th/17th century building in the southern part of the site. The structural remains date from the 18th and 19th century, with a northern building (a) which had been extended to the rear on two occasions, and a southern building (b) separated from the northern by a passageway. Building b was slightly narrower than a, and appears to have been sub-divided into small units.
Contemporary with the main houses was an exterior cobbled area at the rear of the property at the north of the site. This area was subsequently cut by a well. Both features were built over during construction of the mill-workers' house in the early-mid 19th century.