Name:Buckland Monachorum, The Drake Manor

Summary

The Drake Manor public house in Buckland Monachorum was built in the 17th century and may originally have been the Church House. It was extended and altered in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• INN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Street, R. C., 1934, Buckland Monachorum, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV339374.

In 1660 part of the Church House was rented out and ten years later it was taken by the Manor

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 137-8 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

The church house in Buckland Monachorum is also an inn. Other details: Plate 8.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 254-5 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

Drake Manor Inn has an altered and much simplified front, but the east side, abutting into the churchyard, shows a rectangular stair turret with a small chamfered granite window; and within are still a few old ceiling beams of oak. It is also called the Great House.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV157323.

Department of Environment, 2007, Buckland Monachorum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339352.

Drake Manor Inn in Buckland Monachorum may formerly have been the Church House. 17th century, extended and altered probably in the 19th century. Rendered stone rubble walls with gable-ended grouted scantle slate roof. 2 stone rendered rubble lateral stacks at rear with a rendered brick stack alongside. Rendered brick axial stack. Original plan is likely to have been 3-room and through or cross passage; at present only the 2 left-hand rooms show evidence of old features, the room to their right may represent the re-modelling of an earlier structure whilst the room beyond is a 19th century addition. The 2 left-hand rooms (now bars) both have rear lateral stacks and originally were probably divided by a passage. At the rear of the left-hand room is a very small room in a projection which from the evidence of its granite framed window is original; its position adjoining the fireplace and its proportions and small windows suggest it may originally have been a stair tower. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front, all circa late 19th century 6-pane sashes; the ground floor windows, except that at the centre, have 20th century wooden shutters. At left and right of centre is late 20th century 'Georgian style' panelled doors. 19th century extension at right-hand end has 20th century casements on ground and first floor to the left and door to the right. At rear, towards right-hand end, is small gabled wing with single granite framed light. Interior : left-hand room has chamfered cross beams with hollow step stops. The fireplace has a plain wooden, probably replacement, lintel with 1 roughly chamfered granite jamb to the right. The adjoining room has a fireplace with hollow chamfered granite jambs; the original lintel has evidently been removed to be replaced by a higher stone arch with keystone, probably inserted in 19th century possibly to take a range below. Roof trusses consist of rough insubstantial principal rafters lapped at the apex with lapped and pegged collars : probably 19th century. Other details: LBS No 92665.