Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Plate

17th and 18th century church plate at St Andrew's parish church in Buckland Monachorum

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 110-1 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Chalice A: Puritan style. Height 214mm, base diameter 114mm; 428g. Bowl (122mm deep, 115mm diameter) almost beel shaped but with flat bottom, stem an inverted trumpet. Inscription, pricked, "Buckland Monachorum 1685". Marks: E L crescent under and London hallmarks for 1662. Chalice B: similar to A. Inscription as on chalice A. Marks: TC in monogram and London marks for 1684. Height 216mm, diameter 112mm, 453g; bowl diameter 102mm, 123mm deep. Paten A: plain plate. Inscription "Buckland Monm I D, R C". Marks A R and London hallmarks, date letter indistinct, circa 1682. Diameter 213mm, 43mm high; 283g. Paten B: plain on stand. Inscription "given for the service of god by Jane Pollexfen". Marks: maker indistinct, probably R O in bifoil and Exeter N. S. Marks for 1711. Diameter 242mm, 75mm high; 510g. Flagons A & B: a fine pair of tankards with flat lids and finials. Marks: R O and Exeter N. S. Marks for 1711. One of the lost Exeter flagons made by R Rowe, Plymouth.315mm high, 171mm diameter; 1.52kg. Porringer: used as a ciborium, a small two handled cup, ornamented with punched work. It has eight quarter hemispheres round bowl. No mark. Diameter 114mm, 54mm high; 85g.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 171 & 182 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.