Name:Great Potheridge, Granary

Summary

Probable granary built shortly after 1904. A 2-storey masonry building with red brick quoins and a pitched slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Beacham, P. M., 1990, Devon Buildings, 69 (Monograph). SDV11470.

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Probable granary built shortly after the 2nd edn OS 6" map was produced in 1904, and consists of a 2-storey masonry building with red brick quoins and a pitched slated roof. The first floor is entered via a ramp from the S and has a loading door to the N. Underneath is a low chamber which is entered from the N; in other stone-built granaries this was used as a stable (see Beacham), although the low height of the Potheridge example seems to preclude this (unless ground levels have been raised). The first floor is used as student accommodation. Other details: Fig 10,17; pl 20.