Name:Great Potheridge, Probable Cattle Shed

Summary

From c.1779 a building is shown on all the estate maps along the S side of stockyard no 1, and was still present in the 1950's. Its S wall now survives in a truncated form as the yard wall. Contains high-quality masonry of the same style as that used in Great Potheridge house, indicating that this building was probably built or refaced at the same time.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Site of possible cattle shed. From c.1779 a building is shown on all the estate maps along the S side of stockyard no 1, and was still present in the 1950's. Its S wall now survives in a truncated form as the yard wall. This contains a blocked doorway and window, and a central inserted gateway with quoins of marland brick. To the E of the gateway the S elevation contains high-quality masonry of the same style as that used in the great stable and Great Potheridge house, and indicates that this building was probably built or refaced at the same time. In 1871 it was probably used as a cattle shed. Other details: Figs 10,17.