Name:Great Potheridge, Cattle Shed

Summary

Cattle shed no 1. A long rectangular masonry building with a pitched slated roof. Built along the N side of an enclosed yard between 1841 and 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Cattle shed no 1. A long rectangular masonry building with a pitched slated roof. Built along the N side of an enclosed yard between 1841 and 1866, and in 1871 was described as a courtlage and cattle shed, with a good cattle yard with (presumably) room for 73 animals, and a stable (between the wings of the great stable). It was noted that another shed was required and by 1886 2 others (linhay nos 1 + 2) had been built along the other sides of the yard.
Its s elevation contains 5 doorways (one blocked) and 4 windows. There is a modern doorway through its rear wall which may represent a widening of an original door giving access to a feeding passage, and a central opening which may have served as a root chute. Originally it was probably built for milk cattle (M. Laithwaite pers comm). The westernmost stall has recently been partitioned off and is used for storage; the remainder still house cattle. Other details: Figs 10,12; pl 23.