Name:Great Potheridge Linhays 1 + 2

Two cattle sheds built between 1871 and 1886.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Linhay nos 1 + 2. More accurately described as sheds, as linhays usually contained a hay or fodder loft over animal stalls below. Both were built between 1871 and 1886, of masonry with pitched slate roofs and open fronts. No 1 was probably built for beef cattle (M. Laithwaite pers comm), whilst no 2 was originally an open shed and has since been converted into cattle stalls. Both are still used for their original purpose and represent the shed(s) recommended in 1871. Other details: Figs 10, 18; Pl 25.