Name:Great Potheridge, Threshing Barn

Summary

Threshing barn present in c.1779. Long rectangular building with 2 sets of double doors facing each other. The walls were originally of cob on dwarf stone walls; all the cob has been replaced by masonry and breeze blocks except for the n wall

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Threshing barn present in c.1779. Long rectangular building with 2 sets of double doors facing each other. The walls were originally all built of cob on dwarf stone walls; all the cob has been replaced by masonry and concrete breeze blocks except for the N wall. A small porch survives over the W of the S pair of doors. The N pair of doors do not have porches and appear to have been inserted later. Both doors through the E wall have been blocked, together with a small secondary doorway. Ventilation slits have been cut through the apex and bottom of the N gable end and through the W wall. The roof is modern. In the interior the walls were plastered to prevent infestation by vermin and to help keep the barn clean. Graffiti survive just above (adult) head height around the centre and N end of the E wall, and consist of scored circles containing elongated 'spokes' radiating out from their centres. They appear to be too high off the ground to have been children's doodles although the barn may have been partly filled with straw at the time they were drawn. Other details: Fig 19; pl 24.