Name:Great Potheridge, Linhay 3

Summary

A shed lying within the SE corner of Chapel Park, adjoining the SW corner of the garden wall. A rectangular masonry structure with a pitched slate roof. Doorway has re-used sandstone voussoirs from Great Potheridge house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Linhay no. 3. A shed lying within the SE corner of Chapel Park, adjoining the SW corner of the garden wall. Consists of a rectangular masonry structure with a pitched slate roof. The doorway at its E end has re-used sandstone voussoirs from Great Potheridge house. Originally it may have been open to the N, but has since been infilled with breeze-block walls.
Present building dates to between 1886 and 1904. In 1866 there was another structure to the W and another adjoining the garden wall which in 1871 formed a timber yard. Both were demolished by 1886. The W building also appears on the earlier 1779-97 maps. Other details: Fig 10.