Name:Potheridge Lodge

Ruins of a lodge building dating to at least 1779.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• LODGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Potheridge Lodge.
The ruins are located in the e part of the estate within the medieval park (see SS51NW/48). A park lodge is mentioned in the early 18th century Rrolle Account, and may have lain on the site of the present structure which contains 19th century brickwork. Potheridge lodge has always been held with the estate, except at the turn of the century when it was let separately.
The ruins are located in woodland at the NE corner of Lodge Plantation. They consist of a rectangular building with an outshot at its S end and a secondary outshot attached to its W wall. A small brick and masonry outbuilding lies to the S and still retains its roof. The S wall of the main building survives virtually to its full height and contains a chimney and ground and first-floor fireplaces. There also seems to be the footings of a chimney breast in the N wall, but the presence of a blocked window in the outer face of this wall indicates that the fireplace may be secondary. Only the footings of the side walls of this building and the adjoining sheds are visible. The main building appears on all the estate maps from c.1779. Between 1841 and 1866 the secondary outshot to the w was added, followed by the outbuilding between 1866 and 1886. The date of abandonment is not known. Other details: Figures 3, 19.