Name:Buckland Monachorum Churchyard Cross

Medieval granite cross reconstructed in 1897 and inscribed 'Victoria'

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

In the churchyard by the west gate. Type B, "restored" as D. An ancient octagonal pedestal of four stages, and octagonal socket-stone with chamfered top edge, of Roborough Down stone, bearing a modern octagonal shaft, tapering upwards, of three pieces of granite, with an elaborate modern "lantern" head. The ancient pedestal and socket-stone formerly stood on the village green (now built upon) opposite the churchyard gate. In 1898 it was restored by the addition of twelve new granite stones and provided with the new shaft and head as a memorial of Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee. In the churchyard close by there is a sundial fixed on top of an ancient sculptured capital which is mounted on an octagonal granite shaft set up on a small circular base of slate stones. The sculptured capital is of Roborough Down stone (as is the ancient cross base). May have formed a part of the cross head.

In Buckland Monachorum churchyard, by the west gate is a stone cross. It has an octagonal pedestal of four stages, and an octagonal socket-stone with chamfered top edge, of Roborough Down stone, bearing a modern octagonal shaft, tapering upwards, of three pieces of granite, with an elaborate modern lantern head. The ancient pedestal and socket-stone formerly stood on the village green (now built upon) opposite the churchyard gate. In 1898 it was restored by the addition of twelve new granite stones and provided with a new shaft and head as a memorial of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

The old part of the pedestal at the south bears the inscription "1837 Victoria 1897"

The modern lantern-head of this cross has, I understand, been removed in the belief that it was dangerous and replaced with a normal cross-head.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

The modern lantern head has now been removed and replaced with a normal cross head.

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

Churchyard cross, medieval but substantially reconstructed in 1897. Granite octagonal latin cross on tall shaft in 19th century and rests on 4 tiers of steps with octagonal chamfered base which are probably original. Carved on the steps are the dates 1837-1894 and 'Victoria' commemorating the restoration in celebration of the Queen's jubilee.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 74, (Vol 1), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland Monachorum Churchyard SX491683
In the churchyard by the west gate. An ancient octagonal pedestal of four stages, and octagonal socket-stone with chamfered top edge, of Roborough Down stone, bearing a modern octagonal shaft, tapering upwards, of three pieces of granite. Originally with an elaborate 'lantern head'. In the late 1970s it was removed in the belief it was unsafe and replaced with a Latin head. The ancient pedestal and socket-stone formerly stood on the village green (now built upon) opposite the churchyard gate. In 1898 it was restored by the addition of twelve new granite stones and provided with the new shaft and head as a memorial of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.
Cross height: 3.96 metres, span 0.71 metres. Base 0.71 by 0.71 metres. Socket stone 1.12 by 0.76 metres high. Pedestal top 1.78 by 0.35 metres high, (1) middle 2.62 by 0.35 metres high, (2) middle 3.43 by 0.35 metres high, bottom 4.24 by 0.30 metres high.
Photograph of the cross with old lantern head included with report.