Name:St George's Parish Church, Monkleigh

15th century Parish Church of St George in Monkleigh with 19th century restoration

• Church of England HER: 5263

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, SS42SE24 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337564.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 124 (Monograph). SDV336196.

St George. Perpendicular, including windows. South aisle with ceiled wagon-roof. Southeast chapel, the Annery Chapel, with monument to Sir W. Hankford (1422) & a fine screen.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 439 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Fabric rebuilt about 1423, especially south aisle. Restored 1862-3.

Department of Environment, 1955, Monkleigh, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6531.

Parish Church. Mainly perpendicular. 15th century tower. Perpendicular arcade and windows. Contains carved bench ends, parts of a screen, good brass and monuments including a canopied 15th century one in the aisle. Restored in 1862-3.

Department of Environment, 1988, Monkleigh, 126-127 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV13813.

Church of St. George. Early 15th century; late 15th century south aisle; restored 1862-3. Coursed slatestone rubble; restored in late 19th century with squared and coursed slatestone; stone-coped gabled stone slate roof. Plan of chancel, nave with south aisle, southeast chapel and porch, and west tower. East gable of chancel has trefoiled lancet set over 3 light perpendicular window (rebuilt 1897) with panel tracery; mid 19th cnetury vestry to north with pointed-arched doorway and Tudor-style window; hood mould with rosette-carved stops over 4 light perpendicular window with Y-tracery and some 19th century restoration. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 573 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

Parish church of St George of 15th century date with late 19th century restoration. The Norman font probably came from an earlier church on the site.