Name:Gardens at Hannaford Manor

Summary

Formal gardens at Hannaford Manor designed by Thomas Mawson for Major W.E.T. Bolitho. Included formal gardens, water garden, kitchen garden, and asssociated tennis lawn and arboretum behind the manor house. In modern times the gardens have been divided, following the division of the house into two properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FORMAL GARDEN (Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1907 AD)
  • TENNIS COURT (Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1907 AD)
  • WATER GARDEN (Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1907 AD)

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 909-110 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Register Review. Hannaford (Un-published). SDV357749.

Hannaford is a Arts and Crafts manor house built 1904-11 by A. Wickham Jarvis with terraced gardens by Thomas Mawson. The surviving garden features include a walled garden and a water garden designed by Gertrude Jekyll. Attractive service courtyard with thatched corner summer house. Mawson's gardens exploit the site by terraces with lawns and borders connected by ample curved steps. Simple granite balustrading; delightful semicircular basin with carved dolphin spout against the wall to the east of the house, gateway to the kitchen garden beyond, oval pool at a lower level (not as on Mawson's original plan). To the west is a small, stocky dovecote as a corner feature. A most unusual feature at the west side of the house is a thatched stone wall surrounding what was originally the kitchen yard. Hannaford covers 30 acres of formal and kitchen gardens as well as woodland on the high ground to the north. Recommended that added to the Register as a Grade II item.

Senior, F., 2009, Hannaford House. A Garden Divided, 13-15 (Article in Serial). SDV347390.

Hannaford Manor is now divided into two separate properties and the garden is likewise divided. Hannaford Manor retained most of the formal gardens in from of the house plus the kitchen garden, the arboretum behind the house, the driveway and additional lawns and garden to the east of the house. Hannaford House has about an acre of garden comprising the western upper and lower terracing, the tennis lawn and surrounding area and the woodland area at the eastern end of the garden.