Name:Site of vicarage at The Garden House, Buckland Monachorum.

Summary

Within the grounds of The Garden House are the remains of a former vicarage which was the home of John Tucker, the last Abbot of Buckfast, after the Dissolution in the 16th century. The remains comprise the old kitchen which is now a barn, a stair tower, a late 15th century doorway in the garden wall, which came from the wall opposite, and several old granite window frames and 16th-17th century granite doorways in the later stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE11

• VICARAGE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Street, R. C., 1934, Buckland Monachorum, 207-208 (Article in Serial). SDV339374.

Copeland, G. W., 1954, Old Houses visited in 1953 by the Plymouth Branch, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV178290.

The remains of a former vicarage can be seen in the terraced gardens of The Garden House. The remains comprise the old kitchen, a stair tower, a late 15th century doorway in the garden wall, which came from the wall opposite, and several old granite window frames and 16th-17th century granite doorways in the later stables.
The kitchen is now a barn and has a thatched roof. It is suggested that this was originally a medieval hall. On the west side is the remains of a stair turret while at the north end is a fireplace with granite voussoirs.
The vicarage was home to John Tucker, the last Abbot of Buckfast, who moved there in the 16th century after the Dissolution.

Remains of vicarage.
Site visit 26th July 1950.
There are remains of a late Medieval building (early 16th century and later), once a vicarage, in the grounds of The Garden House (The Old Rectory), Buckland Monachorum. The remains consist mainly of four fragments, or groups of fragments: the old kitchen; a stair tower; a fine and well moulded late 15th century doorway in the garden wall; and three or four old granite window frames and to or three 16th-17th century granite doorways in the later stables outside the garden wall and to the north.
Remains of vicarage consist of a tower which has been preserved, a building which has been restored as a barn and the terraced gardens which are original. The tower has a very fine stone spiral staircase and a 'butter' room. In the east wall of the garden has been placed an original archway which was taken from part of a building once adjoining the tower. The conditions of these antiquities is good.
There is an open fireplace 12ft 6inch wide with granite voussoirs at the north end of the ground floor.

Vicarage (remains of) marked.