Name:Hartland Abbey Parkland and Gardens

Hartland Abbey Estate and Lodges, parkland and lake including informal gardens.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW (Cartographic). SDV5523.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Hartland Abbey (Worksheet). SDV336640.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 67 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Hartland Abbey (Un-published). SDV357681.

Hartland Abbey estate and lodges, parkland and lake, informal gardens. The formal gardens east and west of the house shown on a survey of 1702 were replaced by lawns in the later 18th century. The Ordnance Survey 1906 map shows a small deer park and abbey fishpond to the west.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Hartland Abbey (Un-published). SDV357682.

A valley garden is the most recent occupant of this historic site. The formal gardens east and west of the house shown on a survey of 1702 were replaced by lawns in the later eighteenth century. The wooded valley sides have been planted with rhododendrons and the late Sir Dennis Stucley created a camellia garden with bog plants, primulas, etc., by the house. The walled gardens further up the valley are now full of old shrub roses, herbaceous and perennial planting. The walls themselves follow the contours of the valley, giving them an unusual outline. The water garden was planted with the advice of Gertrude Jekyll and, until recently, was hidden by undergrowth. There is a woodland walk to the beach, alongside the Abbey River. The 1906 Ordnance Survey map shows a small deer park and Abbey fish pond immediately to the west.