Name:Kentisbeare House

Formerly Kentisbeare Parsonage, built 1841, enlarged 1855.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Kentisbeare House (Worksheet). SDV38029.

Kentisbeare House, Grade II detached house, formerly Kentisbeare Parsonage. Built 1841 to the designs of James Thomas Knowles, senior, enlarged 1855. Rendered stone; hipped slate roof with deeply overhanging eaves. Central staircase double-depth plan house, with the south facing principal rooms to the right of the main entrance hall, and the service rooms to the left. The addition to rear, opposite entrance front, comprises two main rooms to ground floor, and three rooms above. Paired internal lateral stacks. two storeys. Exterior entrance front: symmetrical three-window range; 12 pane hornless sash windows to first floor; small two light horned sash window to either side of central doorway, the entablature with modillion cornice and plain pilasters. Plat band extends around the entire building. Garden front (south-west): symmetrical four window range; 12 pane hornless sash windows to both floors. The 1855 extension to the right is recessed from the garden front; the exposed part of the south-east wall of the older range with a round headed ground floor window and 20th century casement window above. Extension: slightly asymmetrical three-window south-east front with 12 pane.

Clark, J., 2013, Kentisbeare House (Un-published). SDV357825.

The plain Regency style house with deep eaves was built as the rectory in 1841 by the fourth Earl of Egremont for his brother.