Name:Gardens at Rousdon, Combpyne

Summary

The gardens were laid out in the 1870s and are an important example of a Late Victorian park and pleasure ground. The estate was formerly Allhallows School.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON

• GARDEN (XIX - 1870 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1906)84sw.

Des=yallop, h. J. /tda/125(1993)42-45/rousdon: a victorian enterprise.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

Extent of parkland recorded on os 6"(1906) map. For associated structures see other smr entries. Parkland contains a number of 'stones' marked on os map (os).

YALLOP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103930.

To e of house there was provision for tennis in an area subsequently misnamed 'the bowling alley'. This area was also used for archery, croquet + cricket. The 'bowling alley' was under the great hall. To the w of the terrace was an ornamental pond and a pets' cemetery on a mound opposite the church (yallop).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Combpyne Rousdon (Worksheet). SDV103931.

Rousdon House (Allhallows School). Informal and Victorian garden features, artificial mound, bowling green, parkland, three lodges. 350 acres.

Clark, J., 2000, Rousdon. Another Additon to the Register (Article in Serial). SDV360740.

Rousdon has been added to the Register of Parks and Gardens. Laid out in the 1870s it is an important example of a late Victorian park and pleasure ground.

Garden to Rousdon. Informal and Victorian garden 350 acres. Features include artificial mound, bowling green, pond, parkland and 3 lodges. Parkland contains a no. of stones marked on Ordnance Survey 1890 and 1906 maps (some still marked on modern map). Pets cemetery on mound opposite the church.
SMR.