Name:Cross south-east of Buckland Monachorum

Summary

In the 1950s, the remains of an octagonal stone cross shaft was recorded in use as gatepost here. Depicted on historic mapping. In the 1980s, it had been replaced by a plain gatepost; possibly removed to Crapstone Barton farmyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE4
  • Pastscape: 437775

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (remains of)' recorded on the late 19th century historic map.

'Stone Cross (site of)' shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Remains of stone cross in use as gatepost of octagonal cross section. No trace of socket stone visible. The shaft of moorland granite, has a square incision in the top, presumably where the head was placed.

Remains of Cross.
On the road from Buckland to Yelverton, about one mile from Buckland is an octagonal granite shaft, tapering slightly upwards, and in use a s a gate post to a field belonging to Crapstone Farm. The field is a path field (church path?) and the shaft is at the end of the path nearest Buckland. It is possible that it is the remains of a cross shaft, but this is not certain.

Site visit 21/07/1950: As described above. The shaft is 1m in height and 0.25 in diameter. There is no socket stone.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 142 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Has apparently been replaced by a plain gatepost and is now presumably missing.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 242 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.

Understood to be at the farm following its removal from the gateway.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 127, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Crapstone SX496681
A cross shaft formerly stood at this location, on the road from Buckland Monochorum to Roborough Down and Crapstone, near the vicarage which is on the opposite side of the road. The cross shaft, acting as a gatepost at this spot by the corner of a field where the church path from Crapstone reaches the Buckland road. Described by Crossing as being 48 inches (1.22 metres) long, 36 inches (0.91 metres) girth, tapering slightly with edges bevelled and hinge bolts inserted. Crossing thought it to be the upper portion of the original village cross.
In the early 1980s the shaft had been replaced by a plain granite gatepost. It is believed that the cross shaft now lies in the farmyard of Crapstone Barton (at SX491679). See related record.
Shaft height 1.22 metres.

The modern map records 'Cross (remains of)', although it is thought that this cross no longer stands at this location.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, Accessed: 15/02/2018 (Website). SDV360651.

SX49506807 Cross (Remains of)
On the road from Buckland to Yelverton, about one mile from Buckland is an octagonal granite shaft, tapering slightly upwards, and in use as a gatepost to a field belonging to Crapstone Farm. The field is a pathfield (church path?) and the shaft is at the end of the path nearest Buckland. It is possible that it is the remains of a cross-shaft, but this is not certain (citing Masson Phillips, 1937).
As described above. The shaft is 1.0 metre in height and 0.25 metres in diameter. There is no socket stone (citing DG, 21/07/1950, Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments).