Name:Stover House Gardens

Summary

Formal and informal gardens of Stover House includes lake, woodland and monuments as part of a neo-classical design.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Stover House (Worksheet). SDV341522.

Formal and informal gardens, lake and woodland, 36 acres. Part Country Park.

Gray, T., 1996, Stover (Un-published). SDV359862.

English Heritage, 2000, Stover Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341514.

The gardens and pleasure grounds lie to the north-east of the House, with further areas of lawns and pleasure grounds to the west and south-west. Terraces below the north-west and north-east facades of the House are retained by low walls ornamented with urns. On the north-west side of the House two broad terraces, divided by grass banks with stone steps aligned on the canted bay on the north-west façade of the House, break the steep slope below the House. From the terraces there are views to Dartmoor across the park, from which they are separated by a stone retaining wall. The late 19th century Ordnance Survey map shows the upper terrace laid out with a broad walk running from south-west to north-east, and a series of rectangular flower beds. This arrangement no longer survives (1999). At the northern end of the lower terrace walk, circa 80 metres from the House, stands a small late 18th century classical summerhouse built of limestone ashlar, which formed part of James Templer's design. A walk to the west of this structure leads to the main area of pleasure grounds which lie circa 100 metres north-east of the House, below the north-east terrace. Below this terrace is an unusual grotto which is constructed from cyclopean ashlar blocks with two entrances flanked by windows set within giant arches. The interior is barrel-vaulted in rubble stone. The grotto, which lies circa 80 metres north of the House, was formed from the stables built by James Templer in 1779 (datestone), probably as part of the eleventh Duke of Somerset's mid 19th century alterations when the terraces and summerhouse were superimposed over the formerly free-standing structure. The stables are shown in their original position on the Tithe map of 1838. New stables, also known as the Clock House were built circa 1840 some 250 metres south-west of the House. These are now used as classrooms. An area south-west of the House is laid out as informal lawns planted with specimen trees, among which most of the mid and late 20th century school buildings have been built.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

The walls of the walled garden (5) have crenellated bastions projecting from the western garden wall (8, 9) and gates with tall brick piers on the north and south-east sides (10). Former features within the garden include a stone tower folly and a timber pagoda (6, 7).
To the north of the house is a fern garden (13) created by James Veitch in 1939-42.

Late 18th century gardens, pleasure grounds and park. Now in divided ownership. Large area of park now run by county council as country park, the remainder a school with ongoing expansion of school facilities.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 26, 28, 35-36, 73-74 (Un-published). SDV358318.

A walled garden was built in the 1780s with a gothic entrance (the Pinnacle Gate), bastion walls, a spiry tower or pagoda and a turret. These are shown on an engraving by Polwhele of 1793. The temple may have been added at this time or in the early 19th century as part of the changes that took place between 1829 and 1855. The walled garden was altered at this time to become a kitchen garden and a new area of pleasure ground was created to the north-east of the house. The 18th century stables were turned into a folly and a pond and fernery was laid out. The northern driveway was also rerouted away from the house.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 11-12 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

The construction of the stables in the 1840s and the service range to the house by the 11th Duke of Somerset caused much alteration to the arrangements of the gardens as shown on early 19th century maps. The southern side of the walled enclosure is now largely missing. Blaylock notes a broad division in date and complexity of construction between the north-east part of the garden wall and the north-west side. See report for details.